Sample report — illustrative data · not a live practice
Rafter · Practice Command Center
Prepared 2026-07-02 · Confidential

30-Day Documentation & Revenue Lookback

Riverside Family Medicine · 4 providers · Audit window Jun 1 – Jun 30, 2026 · Prepared for: Practice Administrator & Physician Partners
Executive summary

We ran 624 of your visit notes through the Rafter engines. Here is what was already in your documentation.

Documentation revenue identified
$220,2421,2
Annualized, going-forward: missed HCCs $138,910 + supported E/M lift $53,682 + G2211 $27,650
Revenue at audit risk — defended
$123,3371,2
HCCs you documented that lack MEAT support today (17.4% of assessed conditions)
Billing cost savings available
$37,000+7
vs. your current ~6% of collections — before any collections-rate lift
624charts analyzed
218MA patients seen
87HCC findings
60.5%E/M exact agreement
82.6%documented HCCs MEAT-supported
89.3%billed HCCs supported (Mock RADV)

Your clinicians are already doing the clinical work — treating heart failure, managing CKD, adjusting diabetes regimens. The gap is between what was done and what the documentation captures and defends. Over one month of visits we found 69 reviewable HCC findings (a further 18 low-confidence hits were suppressed by our confidence model and are not counted anywhere in this report), a visit-level coding pattern that under-codes 29% of billed visits, and 68 documented conditions that would not survive a RADV audit as written. Every finding below is tied to verbatim evidence from your own notes, and every number traces to a footnoted method in the appendix.

Framing note: this lookback sizes prospective opportunity — what the same clinical work would capture going forward with pre-visit documentation support. It is not a proposal to re-bill prior claims.

Section 1 · Hierarchical condition categories

1Missed HCCs — evidence was in the chart, the code never landed

The CDI engine scanned each note's medications, labs, vitals, and narrative against 115 CMS-HCC V28 condition profiles, then scored every candidate through the same confidence model that gates our production physician queries. Findings the model wasn't confident in were suppressed, not shown. What remains is grouped by confidence lane:

41high-confidence findings — headline
28review candidates — not in headline
+8.92 RAFhigh-confidence ΔRAF (panel)
$138,910annualized, high-confidence1,2
HCCConditionFinding typeLane PatientsCoeff (CNA)2Annualized $1
HCC 155Major depressive disorder, moderate — PHQ-9 & SSRI present, dx absentSuspectHigh60.299$27,938
HCC 226Congestive heart failure, chronic — carried in PMH, dropped this yearDroppedHigh50.306$23,827
HCC 37Diabetes with chronic complications — CKD/neuropathy evidence, coded unspecifiedSuspectHigh90.166$23,266
HCC 280COPD — tiotropium + spirometry on file, not documented this periodDroppedHigh40.319$19,871
HCC 48Morbid obesity — BMI 40+ in vitals, never carried to assessmentSuspectReview50.186$14,483
HCC 238Atrial fibrillation — on apixaban, rhythm dx absent this yearDroppedHigh30.299$13,969
HCC 327CKD stage 3b — eGFR 30–44 ×2 in window, unstaged in notesSuspectReview60.127$11,867
HCC 93Rheumatoid arthritis — on methotrexate, dx not restatedDroppedHigh20.317$9,873
…and 29 more findings across 12 HCC categories——$60,935
Total reviewable findings (both lanes)69+13.23 RAF$206,029

Headline uses the high-confidence lane only ($138,910). Review-lane candidates ($67,119) require specialist judgment and are reported separately on purpose — we don't inflate the number we'd be measured against.

What a finding looks like — one patient, verbatim evidence

Dropped HCC  Congestive heart failure, chronic HCC 226
Patient R.T. · 71M · DOS 06/12/2026 · Provider B

Heart failure was documented and coded in 2025 and is being actively treated in this window — but no HF diagnosis appears in any 2026 note. Under CMS-HCC, RAF resets every January 1: untouched, this patient's heart failure contributes $0 to 2027 risk-adjusted revenue.

"Furosemide 40 mg PO daily" — active medication list, 06/12/2026
MEAT element: Treatment
"BNP 612 pg/mL (ref <100)" — lab result, 06/12/2026
MEAT element: Evaluation
"Echocardiogram 03/2026: LVEF 38%" — imaging on file
MEAT element: Evaluation
"PMH: CHF" — problem list; not addressed in any A&P this window
Context: prior-year capture

The query that would have been sent — before the visit

In production, this finding becomes a pre-visit query to the physician, rendered from our V28 template catalog and passed through a 7-point AHIMA/ACDIS compliance gate before it can be sent. This is the actual rendered output — note it contains no codes, no scores, and no financial language:

Pre-visit clinical documentation query · Riverside Family MedicineRendered by Rafter V28 template engine · AHIMA render gate: passed

This patient's record is being reviewed ahead of their upcoming visit as part of routine pre-visit documentation review. The following clinical indicators were noted in the record:

  • Furosemide 40 mg daily — active medication list (06/12/2026)
  • BNP 612 pg/mL, reference <100 — laboratory (06/12/2026)
  • Left ventricular ejection fraction 38% — echocardiogram report (03/2026)
  • "CHF" — past medical history / problem list

Based on your clinical judgment, can the status of this patient's heart failure be clarified in the documentation for the upcoming encounter?

Confirmed, active — chronic systolic (HFrEF)
Confirmed, active — chronic diastolic (HFpEF)
Historical / resolved
Ruled out
Unable to determine
Other — please specify

Clinical criteria reference available on request. This query is not a directive to add a diagnosis; document only what is clinically supported.

Why this matters beyond dollars: 24 of the 69 findings are dropped chronic conditions — documented last year, still treated, absent this year. These are the exact conditions where continuity of care and risk documentation should agree. Pre-visit queries close them before the visit, not months after.
Section 2 · Evaluation & management

2E/M coding accuracy — your billed mix vs. what the documentation supports

Each note was independently leveled by the Rafter coding engine (2021 AMA MDM rules, catalog-based, evidence-linked per element) and compared against the code your team billed4. 602 of 624 charts had a billed E/M code available for comparison.

Exact agreement
60.5%
364 of 602 · engine within ±1 level on 96.8%
Under-coded visits
173 (28.7%)
$6,933 in window → $84,375/yr documented-but-unbilled4,7
Over-coded visits
65 (10.8%)
$30,693/yr of audit exposure we'd flag down — protection cuts both ways

Established patient mix (531 visits) — billed vs. engine vs. CMS national reference5

Your billed mixRafter engine (documentation-supported)CMS national mix, family medicine
2%1%2% 99211 9%6%5% 99212 52%38%38% 99213 32%45%46% 99214 5%10%9% 99215 Your curve is left-shifted at 99213: documentation supports 99214 on 45% of established visits — you billed it on 32%.

New patient mix (71 visits)

CodeBilledEngineCMS ref5
992026%3%4%
9920348%35%36%
9920438%48%47%
992058%14%13%

Where the dollars sit

Shift (documentation-supported)VisitsAnnualized4,7
99213 → 99214118$54,570
99214 → 9921533$16,868
99203/04 → higher (new pts)14$9,529
99212 → 992138$3,408
Over-coded — corrected down65−$30,693
Net supported E/M lift$53,682/yr
Missed add-on: G2211. 142 established visits met the longitudinal-care criteria for HCPCS G2211 (~$16) but it was never attached — $27,650/yr4,7. The engine attaches it automatically when criteria are documented, and withholds it when they aren't (it is barred on Medicare prolonged-service conflicts).

By provider

ProviderVisitsBilled avg levelEngine avg levelUnder-codedOver-coded
Provider A1683.313.5231%6%
Provider B1473.383.4926%9%
Provider C1523.223.5535%4%
Provider D1353.453.5119%14%

Provider C leaves the most on the table; Provider D carries the most audit exposure. Same tool fixes both — that's the bidirectional point.

Section 3 · Documentation defensibility

3MEAT evaluation — the HCCs you did document, and whether they'd survive an audit

Capturing an HCC is half the job; defending it is the other half. CMS RADV audits test whether each documented condition shows Monitoring, Evaluation, Assessment, or Treatment linked to that condition in the encounter. We assessed all 391 HCC-mapped conditions you documented this window with the Rafter MEAT engine (per-diagnosis, assertion-gated — a med-list mention alone does not count).

MEAT-supported
82.6%
323 of 391 documented HCC conditions would hold as written
At risk as written
68
conditions with zero linked MEAT elements — RADV-vulnerable
Revenue exposed
$123,3371,2
−7.92 RAF if extrapolated in an audit; copy-forward suspected on 41 notes

Completeness of MEAT evidence (0–4 elements per condition)

68 71 98 92 62 0 · none 1 · minimal 2 · partial 3 · strong 4 · complete One linked element clears the RADV bar; the 68 conditions at "0" have none. Scores of 1–3 clear the bar but earn strengthening prompts in production.

Top documentation patterns not meeting MEAT — all HCC conditions

ConditionHCCPatientsMEAT presentWhat the note shows$ exposed1,2
COPD2805 MEAT "Tiotropium — refill ×90d" on med list; condition never assessed or linked to a plan$24,839
Major depression1554 MEAT PHQ-9 of 14 recorded; no assessment statement, no treatment plan this year$18,625
Morbid obesity486 MEAT BMI 41.2 auto-populated in vitals; diet program referenced once; dx never restated$17,379
Atrial fibrillation2383 MEAT On apixaban with dx coded — but rhythm status/monitoring never documented in window$13,969
CKD stage 3b3277 MEAT Coded from problem list; eGFR 44 sits in labs uncommented — no monitoring statement$13,844
…and 43 more condition instances (lower-coefficient HCCs)$34,681
Total revenue at RADV risk as currently written$123,337
Copy-forward warning. The engine's cloned-documentation detector flagged 41 notes where assessment text repeats verbatim across visits. Cloned documentation is a known RADV extrapolation trigger — in production these notes are flagged to the physician before signing.

In production, every one of these becomes a specific, one-line strengthening prompt at the point of care ("link the eGFR to your CKD assessment"), not a retrospective cleanup project. That's how the 82.6% moves toward 100% without adding documentation time.

Section 3b · Mock RADV

3bMock RADV — the diagnoses you already billed, graded the way a RADV reviewer would

Section 3 started from your notes. This section starts from your claims. We took the 453 HCC diagnoses billed on 289 visits this window and asked the RADV question of each one: does the note for that visit support it? A patient's HCC counts as supported if any visit we reviewed supports it. Not graded: 21 billed HCCs outranked by a higher HCC billed for the same patient (they don't pay); 7 codes left for a coder to check.

Supported by the note
89.3%
318 of 356 billed patient-HCCs hold up
Not supported
38
billed patient-HCCs the notes we reviewed don't support
Payment at risk
$154,9971,2,8
−9.95 RAF across those patients, at the CMS PY2027 rate

Why billed HCCs didn't hold up

Not in the note10 · −1.97 RAFNo linked MEAT16 · −3.88 RAFHistory / ruled out6 · −2.31 RAFPast the note’s specificity6 · −1.79 RAFBilled patient-HCCs by the reason they failed, with the RAF they would lose.

Largest unsupported billed HCCs

ConditionHCCPatientsWhy it failsWhat we found$ at risk1,2,8
Major Depression, Moderate or Severe, without Psychosis1556 Specificity The note supports F32.A (Depression, unspecified), not the billed F33.1.$27,938
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease, Interstitial Lung Disorders, and Other Chronic Lung Disorders2805 No MEAT In the note, but with no linked Monitor, Evaluate, Assess or Treat.$24,839
Heart Failure, Except End-Stage and Acute2263 Not in note Not mentioned in the note for this visit.$16,819
Lung and Other Severe Cancers201 History / ruled out Documented only as history, not as a current condition.$14,794
Specified Heart Arrhythmias2383 No MEAT In the note, but with no linked Monitor, Evaluate, Assess or Treat.$13,969
Deep Vein Thrombosis and Pulmonary Embolism2673 History / ruled out Documented only as history, not as a current condition.$13,735
Diabetes with Chronic Complications375 No MEAT In the note, but with no linked Monitor, Evaluate, Assess or Treat.$12,925
Morbid Obesity483 No MEAT In the note, but with no linked Monitor, Evaluate, Assess or Treat.$8,690
…and smaller unsupported HCCs$21,288
Total billed HCC value the reviewed notes don't support$154,997
Code accuracy, not payment. For 12 more billed patient-HCCs the HCC holds, but through a different ICD-10 code than the one billed (usually stage, type or severity). Payment is unchanged under V28, but those claims still carry a code the note doesn't support.

Billed codes in OIG's high-risk groups

OIG's Medicare Advantage audits found these groups unsupported most often (Toolkit A-07-23-01213, Dec 2023). Check each one against hospital, oncology or pharmacy records, whatever the note says.

GroupPatientsWhat to confirm
Acute stroke2Confirm a hospital claim for the stroke. A past stroke codes to Z86.73, or I69.- with residual deficits.
Embolism5Confirm current anticoagulation or active treatment. A resolved DVT codes to Z86.718, a resolved PE to Z86.711.
Lung cancer2Confirm the cancer is current: treatment within 6 months or documented active disease. Otherwise history codes to Z85.118.
Breast cancer1Confirm the cancer is current: treatment within 6 months or documented active disease. Otherwise history codes to Z85.3.
Prostate cancer2Confirm the cancer is current: treatment or documented active surveillance within 6 months. Otherwise history codes to Z85.46.
How to read this section. "Not supported" means not supported by the visit notes we reviewed for this window. A RADV reviewer can use any qualifying face-to-face record from the payment year, so some of these may hold up on visits outside the window. Diagnoses already submitted are a compliance matter: where a finding stands, correcting it with your Medicare Advantage plans may be required. Review these findings with your compliance lead or counsel before acting. This report does not recommend re-billing, deleting or amending any claim, and Rafter's fees are never based on these findings.
Section 4 · Revenue cycle

4Billing cost comparison — what the same claims cost on Rafter

Your window volume annualizes to ~7,594 claims/yr7 against stated collections of $1.48M. Your current arrangement (~6% of collections, bundled) costs $88,800/yr. Rafter runs on a transparent stack — Stedi clearinghouse at ~$0.50/claim round-trip plus AI coding with near-zero marginal cost — so we can price below incumbents and show you the math:

Current (~6%) $88,800 Rafter C1 · 3.5% capped $51,800 · save $37,000 Rafter C3 · $3.50/claim $26,579 · save $62,221 Rafter C2 · transparent stack $18,767 · save $70,033 C2 = $300/provider/mo platform ($14,400) + Stedi pass-through at cost +15% (7,594 × $0.575 = $4,367). Itemized on every invoice.
ModelStructureAnnual costSavings vs. currentBest for
C1 — Capped % lead offer3.5% of net collections, capped — same mental model as today, roughly half the rate$51,800$37,000Lowest-friction switch
C2 — Transparent stack$300/provider/mo + clearinghouse at cost +15%$18,767$70,033Practices done with the % tax
C3 — Per-claim$3.50 per processed claim, all-in$26,579$62,221High-volume, low-complexity
The cost line is only half the billing story. Industry benchmark: in-house billing collects 85–90% of allowables; specialist-managed billing with active denial prevention collects 93–97%6. On your collections base, each recovered point is ~$14,800/yr. Rafter's pre-bill scrubbing (CCI edits, HIPAA validity gates, 837P completeness) is the same engine that produced Sections 1–3 — claims go out clean because the documentation went in clean.
Section 5 · Working together

5The offer — start where the money already is

Everything above was found in your charts by the same engines you'd be buying. The recommended path starts with the CDI platform (where this report found $220,242/yr) and adds coding and billing only when each step has proven itself.

Recommended start · Step 1

Outpatient CDI / HCC platform — performance-priced, self-funding

You pay 22% of defensible incremental RAF revenue — validated, MEAT-supported, physician-signed lift only. No lift, no fee. Never priced on code volume.

High-confidence missed HCC revenue (Section 1)$138,910/yr
× validated-and-signed rate (conservative assumption)3× 70%
Expected captured lift, year one$97,237
Rafter performance fee (22%)−$21,392
Your practice keeps$75,845/yr

Plus the defensive value: the $123,337 at RADV risk (Section 3) gets MEAT-hardened as part of the same workflow — at no per-query charge. Alternate structures if you prefer flat pricing: $3.00 per attributed member/month ($22,320/yr on your 620-member panel), or $55 per accepted, signed HCC.

StepWhat it addsPriceWhen
Start1 · CDI / HCC platformPre-visit gap detection + compliant physician queries + MEAT hardening (Sections 1 & 3)22% of validated liftDay 1 — runs on your athenahealth via Marketplace/FHIR, no EHR change
2 · Coding servicesEvery encounter coded: ICD-10 + CPT + E/M + CCI, with line-level rationale (Section 2)$2.25/encounter (~$17,087/yr) · +17% audit-defensible QA tierWhen CDI has proven accuracy on your charts
3 · Billing / RCMFull claim lifecycle on the transparent Stedi stack (Section 4)3.5% capped → transparent stack at renewalWhen the cost delta is self-evident
Year-one advantage if you take step 1 only
$75,845
kept lift after fee — plus $123,337 defended
Steps 1–3 combined, net of all Rafter fees
$177,000+
kept lift + E/M capture + billing savings, before collections-rate lift
Your risk
$0 down
performance-priced start · 12-month term · BAA + full audit trail from day one

Next step: a 30-minute walkthrough of this report with your physicians — we bring the per-patient evidence behind every number in Section 1, on screen, in the same dashboard your team would use.

Appendix

Method, assumptions & disclaimers

How this audit was produced

638 charts received → 14 excluded for scan quality (listed separately for your records) → 624 analyzed. Each chart ran through the production Rafter engines — the identical code paths a subscribing practice runs: outpatient coding (11-phase, 2021 AMA MDM catalog engine; internally gated at 82% exact / 100% ±1 E/M agreement on validation corpora), outpatient CDI (9-phase CMS-HCC V28 scan, 115 condition profiles, confidence-calibrated), MEAT engine (per-diagnosis, assertion-gated), and the V28 query renderer (every sample query in this report passed the same 7-point AHIMA/ACDIS compliance gate used in production). 22 charts lacked a billed E/M code and are excluded from Section 2 accuracy denominators only. 18 low-confidence HCC hits were suppressed by the confidence model and excluded from all dollar figures.

Assumptions & footnotes

  1. Annualized HCC dollars = HCC coefficient × $15,572.88 per patient-year — CMS's PY2027 national Medicare per-capita cost (FFS USPCC, aged + disabled: $1,297.74 a month × 12; CY2027 Rate Announcement, Table I-2) — applied to Medicare Advantage charts only, each on its own CMS-HCC segment, assuming continued MA enrollment and annual recapture. Charts on Traditional Medicare, commercial, Medicaid or an unconfirmed payer are counted, not priced.
  2. Coefficients are the CMS-HCC V28 values for the segment each chart belongs to (community aged or disabled; dual status from the coverage on file, so a dual member is valued on the dual segment; rounded, illustrative in this sample). A chart with no confirmed payer lane shows the community, non-dual, aged value and is counted, not priced.
  3. 70% validated-and-signed rate is a deliberately conservative planning assumption for physician confirmation of high-confidence findings; replaced by your measured rate after the first quarter.
  4. E/M dollar deltas use 2026 Medicare PFS national non-facility rates (illustrative in this sample); commercial payer deltas are typically larger.
  5. CMS national E/M mix reference: Medicare utilization data, family medicine specialty, most recent published year.
  6. Collections-rate benchmark (85–90% in-house vs. 93–97% specialist-managed) is an industry reference range, not a Rafter guarantee.
  7. Annualization multiplies 30-day window figures by 12.17. Claim count = encounters with ≥1 billable line.
  8. Mock RADV (Section 3b): billed ICD-10 codes as supplied by the practice, mapped to CMS-HCC V28 (PY2026). Each billed payment HCC is graded against the note for the visit it was billed on; a patient's HCC counts as supported if any reviewed visit supports it, including through a more severe code in the same HCC family. The V28 hierarchy is applied across each patient's billed HCCs: an HCC a higher billed HCC outranks doesn't pay and isn't counted, and when a paying HCC isn't supported but a lower billed HCC it outranks is, only the difference counts. RAF at risk is the billed coefficient minus the coefficient of any lower-specificity code the note does support, valued at the same base rate as footnote 1. Visits outside the window were not reviewed, and a RADV reviewer may use any qualifying record from the payment year. RADV audits Medicare Advantage plans: Section 3b grades MA charts only; charts on other payer lanes are not graded.

Compliance framing

This lookback is opportunity sizing for prospective, going-forward capture. It is not an offer to re-bill, re-code, or amend previously submitted claims, and no prior-period correction is proposed here; any such review would be a separate, bidirectional exercise (adding supported and removing unsupported codes) conducted with your compliance counsel. Rafter pricing is never based on code volume — performance fees apply only to defensible, MEAT-validated, physician-signed documentation lift. Physicians never see financial figures inside queries; all sample queries herein contain no codes, risk scores, or dollar amounts, consistent with AHIMA/ACDIS 2022 compliant-query practice. Patient references are de-identified (initials, age/sex, date of service). Chart data was processed under BAA with document parsing performed locally; charts and derived data are purged per the data-handling agreement (default 90 days). This report contains estimates based on documentation review; actual results depend on payer mix, enrollment, and clinical documentation at the point of care.

Section 3b (Mock RADV) was run at the practice's request and reviews diagnoses on claims already submitted. It reports whether the note supports each one and proposes no corrections. Decisions about those claims belong to the practice and its compliance counsel.

Rafter · rafterhealth.com · Prepared under mutual BAA for Riverside Family Medicine (SAMPLE) · Report v1.0 · Engines: coding v4 / CDI v3 / MEAT v2 / V28 templates · © 2026 Rafter Technologies LLC d/b/a Rafter. Confidential — for the named practice only.